• Large Print


Related Content

Domestic Violence

Domestic violence contributes greatly to the morbidity and mortality of Maryland citizens. Up to 40% of violent juvenile offenders witnessed domestic violence in the homes, and 63% of homeless women and children have been victims of intimate partner violence as adults.

Measurement Period: 2016

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • 445

    Jurisdiction2010201120122013201420152016
    Maryland310.6312.4299.3468.6455.8508.4518.2


    Jurisdiction2010201120122013201420152016
    Allegany488.8437.8490.5719.5608.6610.8610
    Anne Arundel259.3272.6284.1591.5579.9556597.9
    Baltimore City633.2671.7578.3543.8449.4678.5723.5
    Baltimore County504.3502.3459.4786.7768.1848928.6
    Calvert358.4370.8331.4470.8490475.7473.4
    Caroline432.5463.8452.4434.3356.5380.6350.1
    Carroll296.2243.3206.9392.7372.4407.5353.1
    Cecil362416.9348.1562.2549.9434.6526.3
    Charles421.7376.9370.5702.6663.7707.2644.9
    Dorchester475.2499.4448.5728.7626.2592.9632.4
    Frederick265.2245261.3564.6581.9583.3586.9
    Garrett262.5272.9331.6518.6475.1370353.4
    Harford243253.2239.3384.8384.6512.2550.9
    Howard282.1292243.1632655.1691.7632.7
    Kent386.2326.7346.7346227343.7268.6
    Montgomery100.3106.5113.2140.7213.8292.7291.2
    Prince George's108.5104.2140.5279.6230.3222.4178.6
    Queen Anne's326.4270.9236.6439348.3308.8329
    Saint Mary's536.4504.3543.2743.4720.2768.3793.2
    Somerset328.7451.8335.2475.8549.1500.6617.1
    Talbot309.7286.7273258.4180.6215.9136.8
    Washington199.4236.2257.4212.6185.9182.5148.4
    Wicomico492.2460.7471718.6743.6782.5778.9
    Worcester551.9471.7467.3606.4646.3558.8606.5

Data Details

  • Source The Maryland Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
    Numerator Number of domestic violence crimes
    Denominator Number of persons (population) from Maryland DHMH Vital Statistics Administration
    Reporting Threshold (*) Not applicable.
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*100,000= Single-year calculation
    Race/ ethnicity All races/ ethnicities (aggregated)
    Other In 2013, domestic violence data reporting was expanded to include additional relationships and reflect changes in Maryland law. This change explains the increase in the total number of Domestically Related Crimes reported.
 
Processing...


Driving Walking/Biking Public Transit  Get Directions